Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Ecoffee Cup is totally committed to responsible information practices and protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you – e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks; or only if events occur as outlined in our Disclosures of Your Information section below.

Your Consent

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to  www.ecoffeecup.com.au

Communication & Marketing

If you have made a purchase from our store we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail, post & telephone.

All Ecoffee Cup customers have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us you should opt-out by emailing [email protected] and entering OPT OUT in the Subject line.

Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. These types of files do a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen items, assisting you to improve your site experience as well as trying to ensure that the adverts or offers you see online are more relevant to you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

Blocking Access Data

If you would like to delete or block access data stored by us then please contact us by emailing [email protected]

Site Statistics

We may disclose aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made. We use an independent measurement and research company to gather data regarding the visitors to this Website on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors’ screen settings and other general information. Ecoffee Cup uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

Protecting Your Security

We use Pay Pal for all transactions. Please go to Pay Pal for more information on Pay Pal’s Legal Agreements.

Credit card details are securely collected at the time of payment for the purpose of transmitting to banks for processing. No credit card information is ever physically stored in our database.

We may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks.

Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm your identity – a credit check is not performed and your credit rating is unaffected.

Transfers of Your Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, for example, by a supplier to us who maybe required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Disclosures of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that Ecoffee Cup sells or buys any business or assets;
  • if Ecoffee Cup or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ecoffee Cup, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Sites

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Checking Your Details

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to us you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser’s password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

Contacting Us

Ecoffee Cup is committed to the Privacy Principals under the Privacy Act 1988 which you can view at:

http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/ipps.html

We are always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied – we want you to return to the site, recommend us to your friends and family and to enjoy our products.

If you have any questions or feedback; or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact our customer care team who will be delighted to respond to any questions you may have.

You can write to us at:
[email protected]